Apex Legends Status  |  Apex Legends server status and player statistics

Privacy Policy for ALS

At ALS, accessible from https://apexlegendsstatus.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by ALS and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in ALS. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website. Our Privacy Policy was created with the help of the Free Privacy Policy Generator.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms. If you want to ask for your account deletion, an email must be sent to [email protected] with the unique code found in your account privacy tab. Failure to provide this code will cause your request to be ignored, as we can not prove account ownership. Once received, your apexlegendsstatus account will be removed within 30 days. Once the request is sent, the decision is final and you will no longer be allowed to use our services again. This can not be appealed.

External tools, such as Discord bots

Our external tools, such as Discord bots, may be collecting basic usage statistics when using it. This may include your username, and/or the server the command was used in. You can ask this data to be removed from our database by sending an email to [email protected]

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

This data is saved for up to 7 days.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

Log Files

ALS follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, ALS uses 'cookies'. These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users' experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information.

For more general information on cookies, please read "What Are Cookies" from Cookie Consent.

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is one of a third-party vendor on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.website.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Google reCAPTCHA

The website uses reCAPTCHA to protect itself against spam. When first joining the website, a cookie consent prompt with ask for your consent for reCAPTCHA cookies. Refusing them will make parts of the website unavailable for you. Google terms of service and privacy policy apply (see Cookie settings at the bottom of any page on the website).

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of ALS.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on ALS, which are sent directly to users' browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that ALS has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

ALS's Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers' respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer's personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data, not sell the consumer's personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

When requesting deletion of some of your data, you may be asked a proof of data ownership (verification code...).

Restricted access

When your ALS website account is banned, you are not allowed to use the website. This is in some cases final, and can only be appealed if specified.

Children's Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

ALS does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Contact information

This website is edited by Hugo Derave, 59800 Lille. Exempted from VAT as described by law. Email: [email protected] Hosting is partly provided by OVH, 2 rue Kellermann 59100 Roubaix.

🍪 Click here to open cookie settings